Water Plant Butterfly Plant


Butterfly plant (Asclepias incarnata) has narrow, willow-shaped leaves with small, fragrant dark pink flowers and enjoys full sun or part shade.  Pink butterfly plant adds height to any landscape and can tolerate up to 5 inches of water. Hardy to zone 3.

Common Names: Butterfly plant, butterfly weed, swamp milkweed

The butterfly plant is a pond plant that grows in shallow waters.

The butterfly plant is a pond plant that grows in shallow waters.

Scientific Name: Asclepias incarnata

Sun Tolerance: Butterfly plant does well in full sun to partial shade.

Planting Depth: Butterfly plant can be planted in moist soil or up to 5 inches of water.

Height of Plant: Butterfly plant can reach up to 24 to 36 inches once it becomes established.

Bloom color and time of year: Small, fragrant white blooms late summer.

Native Status: Butterfly plant is native to moist soil and wet meadows of North America.

Benefit: Butterfly plant is an important food source for the monarch caterpillar. The butterfly plant’s sweet nectar invites many butterflies and hummingbirds. Butterfly plant also takes nutrients out of the water which helps to keep your pond clean.

Care: Leave the butterfly plant in your pond or water garden over the winter. Fertilizing your butterfly plant once a month will help your plant looks its best.