Water Plant Marsh Betony


Marsh betony (Stachys palustris) has small, hairy, green leaves similar to Bee balm, which change color to maroon or yellow in the fall with thick spikes of pink or purple flowers.  Marsh betony looks great in shaded plant containers, bog filters, stream beds and pond shelves. Hardy from zones 4-8.

Common Names: Marsh betony, Marsh hedgenettle

Pond plant marsh betony

Marsh betony is a native pond plant that grows well in goldfish ponds and koi ponds.

Scientific Name: Stachys palustris

Sun Tolerance: Marsh betony can tolerate full sun but performs its best in part shade.

Planting Depth: Marsh betony can grow in moist soils or up to 5 inches of water.

Height of Plant: Marsh betony can grow 18 to 24 inches high.

Bloom color and time of year: Marsh betony have thick spikes of pink or purple flowers in early summer.

Native Status: Marsh betony are native to streams and moist woodlands of the United States and Canada.

Benefit: Marsh betony attracts butterflies and takes nutrients out of the water keeping your pond cleaner.

Care: Fertilizing your marsh betony once per month will keep it looking its best. Marsh betony requires no special care before winter as long as the pot remains submerged in the water.