Water Plant Monkey Flower


Monkey flower (Mimulus ringens) has oblong-shaped leaves with jagged edges and lavender flowers.  Monkey flower tolerates full sun but performs best in part shade.  Monkey flower looks great in container gardens or among sedges in up to 6 inches of water.  They are hardy to zone 5.

Common Names: Monkey flower, Allegheny monkey flower, Square-stemmed monkey flower

Scientific Name: Mimulus ringens

Monkey flowers are native, shallow water pond plants.

Monkey flowers are native, shallow water pond plants.

Sun Tolerance: Monkey flower will tolerate full sun but performs best in part shade.

Planting Depth: Monkey flower can be planted in up to 6 inches of water.

Height of Plant: Monkey flower can stretch to 30 inches tall.

Bloom color and time of year: Monkey flower’s lavender snapdragon-like blossoms appear from June through September.

Native Status: Monkey flower is native to wet meadows and stream banks of the eastern United States.

Benefit: Monkey flower provides nectar to butterflies and is the larval host of Common Buckeye and Baltimore checker-spot butterflies.

Care: In the fall we trim down our hardy plants to eliminate as much plant material that could decay in the pond over winter creating a healthier environment for your fish. Trim your Monkey flower down just above the water surface.