Water Plant Pickerel Rush


Pickerel rush (Pontederia cordata) has long, shiny, heart-shaped leaves with large spikes of tiny blue flowers and enjoys full sun to part shade.  Pickerel rush is a great filtration plant that can be enjoyed anywhere in moist soils up to 12 inches of water.  They are hardy to zone 4.

Common Names: Pickerel rush, Pickerelweed, Pickerel weed

Scientific Name: Pontedaria cordata  

Pickerel rush blossom

Pickerel rush blossom

Sun Tolerance: Pickerel rush is adaptable to full sun and partial shade.

Planting Depth: Pickerel rush can be planted in moist soils or up to 12 inches of water.

Height of Plant: Pickerel rush can grow as tall as 3 feet.

Bloom color and time of year: Pickerel rush’s deep blue flowers are on a spike that bloom in succession from the bottom up and flowers from June through September.

Native Status: Pickerel rush is native to eastern North America as far south as Florida.

Benefit: Pickerel rush is a great plant for taking nutrients out of the water keeping your pond cleaner. The seeds are food for waterfowl and the nectar provides bees and butterflies with full bellies.

This floating island is full of blue flowering pickerel rush among a few cardinal flowers

This floating island is full of blue flowering pickerel rush among a few cardinal flowers

Care: In the fall we trim down our hardy plants to eliminate as much plant material that could decay in the pond over winter creating a healthier environment for your fish. Trim your Pickerel rush down just above the water surface.