Water Plant Cattail


Cattails (Typha latifolia) have broad linear leaf blades with dense brown spike at the top.  Cattails are great filter plants in a Dwarf Cattailbog, stream or pond and are hardy to zone 3.

Common Names: Cattail, Broadleaf cattail, Common cat-tail, broad-leaf cat-tail

Scientific Name: Typha latifolia

Sun Tolerance: Cattails do well in full sun to part shade.

Planting Depth: Cattails can be planted in moist soil or up to 24 inches of water.

Height of Plant: Cattails can reach up to 4 feet.

Bloom color and time of year: Brown cylinder of flowers in the spring look unique in dried flower arrangements.

Native Status: Cattails are native to North America.

Benefit: Cattail is a rich source of food for birds, frogs, mammals and hungry gardeners who miss lunch. Cattails also provide habitat and nesting sites for wildlife. Cattails take up a lot of nutrients out of the water, so much so that they are often planted in effluent streams of waste water treatment plants.

Care: We recommend cutting the plants down in the fall to eliminate as much plant material that would otherwise decay at the bottom of the pond and creates a healthier environment for your fish over the winter.  If used in water gardens or backyard koi ponds grow the plants in a container to keep them from taking over your pond edge.